Organisation

The Banka Slovenije’s decision-making bodies are the Governor, and the Governing Board of Banka Slovenije. The Governing Board comprises five members: the Governor and four vice governors. The Governor is the president of the Governing Board. The members of the Governing Board are appointed by the National Assembly for a period of six years at the proposal of the President of the Republic of Slovenia, and may be re-appointed.

From left to right: Boštjan Vasle, Tina Žumer, Milan Martin Cvikl, Primož Dolenc, Marko Pahor. 
 

The Governing Board of Banka Slovenije

Boštjan Vasle
Governor
Official Gazzette of RS No. 82/2018
Mandate: 9 Jan 20198 Jan 2025
Curriculum vitae

Tina Žumer
Deputy Governor

Official Gazzette of RS No. 51/2021
Mandate: 29 June 202128 June 2027

Curriculum vitae

Milan Martin Cvikl
Vice Governor
Official Gazzette of RS No. 90/2022
Mandate: 15 July 202214 July 2028
Curriculum vitae
Primož Dolenc
Vice Governor
Official Gazzette of RS No. 90/2022
Mandate: 15 November 2022-14 November 2028
Curriculum vitae
Marko Pahor
Vice Governor
Official Gazzette of RS No. 158/2022
Mandate: 1 March 202328 February 2029
Curriculum vitae

 

 

Management of Banka Slovenije

Governor

Boštjan Vasle

Deputy Governor

Tina Žumer
Vice Governor Milan Martin Cvikl
Vice Governor Primož Dolenc
Vice Governor Marko Pahor

 

General Secretariat

Secretary General

Andrej Cafuta

 

Governor's Office

Director:

Živana Mejač

 

Internal Audit

Director:

Primož Marinšek

 

Legal

Director:

Jurij Žitko

 

Public Relations

Director:

Sonja Primožič

 

Compliance

Compliance Officer:

Mojca Trstenjak

 

Financial Stability and Macroprudential Policy

Director:

Meta Ahtik

 

Financial Statistics

Director:

Irena Drmaž

 

Banking Supervision

Director:

Peter Kupljen

 

Analysis and Research

Director:

Arjana Brezigar Masten

 

Banking Operations

Director:

Katja Koren

 

Internal Finance and Controlling

Director:

Luka Kocina

 

Payment and Settlement Systems

Director:

Simon Boštjan Anko

 

Central Credit Register

Head:

Hermina Govekar Vičič

 

Cash Management

Director:

Gregor Miklavčič

 

Resolution

Head:

Katarina Knapič Lapajne

 

Data Management

Data Management Officer:

Simon Jazbec

 

Information Technology

Deputy Director:

Jože Kranjc

 

Organisation and Personnel

Acting Director:

Andraž Južnič

 

Risk Management

Head:

Marko Bombač

 

General Services

Director:

Adnan Mujagić

 

Organization chart
 

Former Governors of Banka Slovenije